What is a Pumpkin Seed Oil?
The oil obtained from pumpkin seeds, also known as Cucurbita pepo seeds, is known as pumpkin seed oil. It is extracted in a healthy manner via cold pressed method.
To make 1 liter of pumpkin seed oil, approximately 2.5 kg of pumpkin seeds are required.
In terms of nutrients, pumpkin seed oil is a rather good type of fat. Additionally, it is a great source of vitamins, poly and monounsaturated fats. There are ten different types of fatty acids in it, with unsaturated fatty acids making up 90% of the total. Zinc, magnesium, calcium, and phosphorus are other minerals that are also found in pumpkin seed oil.
This orange-red oil is used as a cooking oil and a dietary supplement. It has a strong nutty flavor.
Apart from 100% pure pumpkin oil, organic pumpkin seed oil often has no other components.
Uses and Benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed oil has many advantages and uses, including acting as an emollient, a diuretic1, an anti-inflammatory2, and an anti-rheumatic3. It also protects the cardiovascular system4 and helps with antioxidants.
People who are engaged in weight control management5 choose pumpkin seeds since they are low in carbohydrates, high in healthy fats, and packed with antioxidants.
Pumpkin seed oil fights against all forms of free radical damage thanks to its non-steroidal and antioxidant characteristics6. It also helps to reduce bodily inflammation and eases the pain that comes with joint inflammation.
Amino acids included in pumpkin seed oil are helpful for treating sleep disturbances as well as disorders of stress and anxiety7. In the body, it effectively decomposes into chemicals that promote deep and restful sleep.
Improved blood cholesterol levels can reduce the risk of heart disease and type 2 diabetes since pumpkin seed oil is a great source of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fats.8 9 10
The ability of pumpkin seed oil to stop testosterone and dihydrotestosterone synthesis from rising to a level that might promote the development of prostate cancer cells is one of its many beneficial properties. 11 12
Pumpkin Seed Oil is beneficial for the formation of collagen because it contains omega-3 fatty acids, essential fatty acids, zinc, vitamin E, vitamin K, and phytosterol, a natural compound found in plants. It works wonders to hydrate hair and promote hair development.13
A quick way to improve health is to include pumpkin seed oil in the diet. It pairs beautifully with sweets such as cakes and pies, soups, and salad dressings. Other beauty products designed for topical treatments, such as beauty oil, moisturizer, and hair grower, among others, are widely available. Some people utilized it as a dietary or nutritional supplement in a form of a capsule or oil.
Pumpkin Seed Oil Products
The pumpkin seed oil is organic since the pumpkin plant was grown without the use of artificial pesticides, bioengineered genes, petroleum-based fertilizers, or sewage-sludge-based fertilizers. The beneficial nutrients, such as antioxidants, in organic pumpkin seed oil are frequently higher than those in their conventionally farmed counterparts.
Unrefined pumpkin seed oil is cold-pressed, all-natural, and pure. It didn’t go through any sort of heating or chemical preparation. The nutrients are still present because it doesn’t contain any additives or preservatives.
3. Cold Pressed
Traditional techniques for obtaining pumpkin seed oil include cold pressing. Temperature-neutral extraction is used; the seeds are crushed at a temperature greater than 40 °C.
Since the method is traditional, the oil keeps all of the necessary antioxidants, omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, and enzymes, making it a nutritious cooking oil for us.
4. Extra Virgin
Oil is referred to be “extra virgin” if it is produced from unroasted seeds without going through any refining, bleaching, or deodorizing processes.
In contrast to extra virgin pumpkin seed oil, which uses roasted seeds, virgin pumpkin seed oil is prepared from dry pumpkin seeds. Using conventional technique, a hydraulic press is used to extract it.
There are no other components in pure pumpkin seed oil. It is made entirely of pumpkin seeds and has a nutty pumpkin flavor.
7. Expeller Pressed
Expeller pressing is one method of obtaining oil from pumpkin seeds. The mechanical process of expeller pressing, which is typically employed for refined oils, removes oil from seeds under high pressure and friction.
8. Carrier Oil
This pumpkin seed carrier oil is used for applying to the skin, hair, lips, and nails. It can be diluted with other essential oils or can be applied directly to skin.
9. Soft Gels
In addition to being entirely vegan, it is also free of soy, sugar, and gluten. All the advantages of pumpkin seed oil can be obtained easily using soft gels.
Pumpkin seed oil works well as a finishing oil and salad dressing. It has a low smoke point of 320 degrees Fahrenheit. Thus, using it for frying or even stir cooking is not recommended.